DIVERSA-PNP

Business & Entrepreneur

Applicants interested in immigrating to Canada through any Provincial Nominee Business program – under business, entrepreneur or self-employed streams, must meet basic requirements.  Each province sets out their basic eligibility criteria based on its own regional needs.

Provincial business immigration programs allow for business immigrants to start up or purchase a business while also accelerating the immigration process of applicants and their families.

Provincial Nominee Programs for business and entrepreneurs generally require similar obligations such as a business exploratory visit trip, an interview with a Provincial Immigration Officer, business plans, cash deposits and the submission of performance agreement.

Applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • Make a personal investment to establish or purchase a business. These investments range from $125 000 CDN (in New Brunswick) up to $1 000 000 CDN (in Ontario)
  • Have a personal net worth of at least $300 000 CND.
  • Be active in the day-to-day management activities of the business.
  • Have previous management or business experience relevant to the proposed business.

Our full business immigration packages include business trips/exploratory visits, visitor visa, visit report, business plan and so much more.  For a list of all services included in our package, please click here.

Contact us to book a FREE consultation with Danielle Salib, our Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant to discuss your options for immigrating to Canada under a Provincial Nominee Program.

Skilled Workers

Each province has a provincial nominee process for the skilled workers that want to build their lives in their province of choice.  Normally, a job offer with employer support is required.  If you have been offered full-time and on-going employment by an employer who wishes to assist you in your immigration application, please contact us.  We will be happy to help you with your immigration application to your local provincial government.

You can also take your Free assessment to find out if you are eligible to apply for immigration as a skilled worker.