DIVERSA-FBIMP (3)

 

A start-up for your life in Canada

The Start-Up Visa is a Federal level business immigration program that connects successful applicants with private sector organizations in Canada who are able to provide funding as well as guidance to applicants on setting up a business in Canada. The Start-Up Visa program enables entrepreneurs to launch innovative businesses that will create employment in Canada. Under this program applicants are given permanent residency and are linked to business partners that can provide essential resources.

In order to be considered for this program, applicants must convince a designated venture capital fund or angel investor group to invest in his or her business project and request a letter of support. The investor organization will provide a Commitment Certificate to Citizenship and Immigration Canada which is a summary of the commitment made to the applicant.

The investment required is of $200 000 for projects that come from a designated venture capital fund and $75 000 in investment from a designated angel investor group.

Language results tests must be provided with the application to show a minimum of CLB 5 in either English or French.

Applicants must prove that they have at least one year of post secondary education. Transcripts, certificates, diplomas and degrees are proofs accepted.

Applicant must have sufficient settlements funds to support themselves and their family once they immigrate to Canada.

Contact us to book your FREE start-up visa consultation. The consultation will be held by teleconference with Danielle Salib, our Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC).